Wisconsin  Trailblazers
Sled Dog Club

 

Home*Purpose*Membership*Officers*Calendar*Awards*Races*Race Results
*Race Checklist*In Touch*Links*Videos*
Merchandise*Join us on  

 

 

 

     

Membership Meeting
Saturday, September 12, 2015
Pine River Town Hall
N1647 Deer Run Avenue, Merrill, WI 54452
Turn south  off  HWY 64  East of Merrill
12 Noon  Membership Meeting
Pot Luck Meal will immediately follow the meeting
Please bring a dish and/or dessert to share plus your own beverage. 
Club will provide table service items. 
Electricity for crock pots available.

Membership meetings give you the opportunity to express your opinions and learn important details about Club activities.
Newcomers always welcome!

**********************************

2015 Fall Dryland Race Schedule
Jump River Run, Kennan, WI   - Oct. 17-18

the 10th Dirty Dog Dryland Derby
 Pearson, WI Oct. 24-25

Bristol, Canada (IFSS World Cup) Oct. 31 Nov. 1

Willow Springs, Wausau, WI   Nov. 14-15

Farmpark, Kirtland, Ohio Nov. 21-22

2016 Winter Snow Races schedule
Kalkaska Winterfest, Kalkaska, MI Jan. 16-17, 2016

Merrill Winterfest, Merrill, WI -  Jan. 23-24

Willow Springs Round Barn, Wausau, WI Jan. 30-31

Three Bears Land O Lakes, WI Feb. 6-7

Camp Ripley, Midwest American Championship, Camp Ripley, MN Feb. 12-14

Michicot Mush, Michicot, WI -  Feb. 20-21

Antigo Sled Dog Race, Antigo, WI Feb. 27-28
********

Check out this Publication
Dog Safety Guide for Parents

********

Dryland Race Rig Checklists
Pre-season/Post-Season
Pre-race
*********************************
 

 


2015 Club Merchandise.pdf
Wisconsin Trailblazer
Merchandise

To Order E-mail Donna at
 koepp@ez-net.com

2015 Race results
Check Results
Page on Menu

2015 Trailblazer ISDRA Medalists

Olivia Wikkiser - Gold 3 dog Junior
Savannah Schallock - Bronze 3-dog Junior
Jan Bootz-Dittmar - Bronze 10-dog sled, Gold 6-dog rig - Gold 4-dog rig
Rachael Bryar Colbath - Gold 2-dog skijor, Bronze 2-dog scooter, Silver Womens Canicross
Mike Marsch - Gold 6-dog sled, Silver 6-dog rig, Bronze 4-dog rig
Tanner Johnson - Silver 4-dog sled
Joey Carey - Silver 4-dog rig
Mike Christman - Bronze 2-dog Skijor
Melissa Omernick - Silver 2-dog skijor
Kim Scharmer Ruhl  - Gold 6-dog sled Purebred, Silver 4-dog sled Purebred
Jeff Siegel - Silver 6-dog sled Purebred
Jessica Olsen - Gold medal 2 dog bikejor
**********************************

 

Send photos, comments or suggestions to website coordinator:
rebrown@witrailblazers.org