Wisconsin  Trailblazers
Sled Dog Club

Home*Purpose*Membership*Officers*Calendar*Awards*Races*Race Results
*Race Checklist*In Touch*Links*Videos*
Merchandise*Join us on  acebook

next Membership Meeting & Summer 2016 Schedule
September 10
at the
Town of Texas Town Hall
Hwy. WW ,
Wausau, Wi.
more details in Newsletter
2016-17 Trailblazer Race Schedule:

***********
2016 Jump River Run Dryland
Oct. 22-23

N3438 Woodlawn Road
Kennan, Wisconsin, 54537
three miles south of highway 8 on Woodlawn Road
***********

Dirty Dog Dryland Derby
Nov. 5-6, 2016
@ MakaJaWan Scout Res.
Pearson, Wi.   6500 Hwy T

**********

The Wisconsin Trailblazers congratulates the following Trailblazer members on their outstanding performances during the last racing season.  

They are:
ISDRA Medal Winners: 
6-Dog Purebred Sled Gold -Kimberly Scharmer-Ruhl,
6-Dog Purebred Sled Silver – Jeffrey Siegel,
4-Dog Purebred Sled Gold – Kimberly Scharmer-Ruhl ,
4-Dog Purebred Sled Bronze – Donna Koepp, 
4-Dog Sled Gold – Jan Bootz-Dittmar,
4-Dog Sled Silver – Savannah Schallock,
4-Dog Sled Bronze – Beth Castaldi, 
2-Dog Skijoring Silver – Rachael Bryar Colbath,
2-Dog Skijoring Bronze – Melissa Omernick,
6-Dog Dryland Rig Gold – Jan Bootz-Dittmar,
6-Dog Dryland Rig Silver – Michael Marsch,
6-Dog Dryland Rig Bronze – Joseph Carey,
4-Dog Dryland Rig Gold – Jan Bootz-Dittmar,
4-Dog Dryland Rig Silver – Tanner Johnson,
4-Dog Dryland Rig Bronze – Savannah Schallock,
2-Dog Dryland Scooter Gold  – Ronald McCarty, Jr.,
2-Dog Dryland Scooter Silver – Rachael Bryar Colbath,   
2-Dog Dryland Bikejoring Gold – Melissa Omernick,
2-dog Dryland Bikejoring Silver – Savannah Schallock

IFSS World Cup Series (per USFSS Secretary) – North America -   
Richard  Kisselhoff: -
Dryland Bikejoring- World 3rd place,
Dryland Scooter 2 dog Class- 1st place,  
Dryland Bikejoring Men- 1st  place,
Skijoring Men’s 2 dog- 1st place,
Dryland Scooter 2 dog class- World 1st place,       

Kim Scharmer Ruhl:  Sprint 4 Dog Class Nordic Breed 2nd place,
Sprint 6 dog Nordic Breed- World 2nd place,    

Rachael Bryar Colbath:  Dryland Scooter 2 dog class- World 2nd place,     

Michael Marsch:  Dryland Rig 6 dog class- World 2nd place,
Dryland Rig 6 dog class-North America 1st place,   

Jessica Olsen: Dryland Bikejoring Women- World 2nd place, 
Dryland Bikejoring Women- North America 1st place

Thanks for a Great Fall and Winter Season
Check out ALL the Trailblazer 2015-16
Sled Dog Race Videos

Outdoor Wisconsin Dryland

2015-16 Race results
Check Results
Page on Menu

Jump River Dryland
Oct. 16-17  2015 Kennan Wi
Final Results

Dirty Dog Dryland Derby
Oct. 24-25 2015      Pearson, WI
Final Results

Willow Springs Round Barn Dryland
Nov. 14-15 2015  Wausau, WI
Final Results

Three Bears Sled Dog Race

Feb. 6-7, 2016    Land O’ Lakes, WI

        Final  Results

Merrill Winterfest
Feb. 13-14, 2016 Merrill, WI.
      Final Results


 

Check Weather Wausau, Wi
Dryland Racing is coming 2016 season Oct & Nov







The Wisconsin Trailblazers are 50 years and Going!
50th Anniversary Banquet @ Land O Lakes, Wi

Jayme Bzdok winner of Scott McNown Junior award


Ron Behm winner of the Terry Valitchka Distinguished Service Award!

2016 Trailblazer Merchandise
50th Anniversary Ts and Sweat Shirts


Wisconsin Trailblazer
Merchandise

To Order E-mail Donna at
 koepp@ez-net.com

********

Dog Safety Guide    Check out this Publication
Dog Safety Guide for Parents

********

Dryland Race Rig Checklists
Pre-season/Post-Season
Pre-race
************
 

Hit Counter

Send photos, comments or suggestions to website coordinator:
rebrown@witrailblazers.org

   

   

EM